PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lotus preslii Ten.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Trefoil

Lotus preslii Ten. APNI*

Description: Procumbent to erect annual; stems to 1 m long, glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Leaves 5-foliolate; leaflets obovate to ± elliptic, 3–15 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, lower 2 often smaller than upper ones, ± lanceolate, apex acute to acuminate, usually ± glabrous.

Umbels 2–6-flowered; peduncle 3–12 cm long. Calyx 7–9 mm long, sparsely hairy; teeth about 1.5 times as long as tube. Corolla 10–12 mm long, bright yellow; keel upturned with a long curved beak.

Pods terete, 2–4.5 cm long, 2–2.5 mm diam., ± straight, brown; seeds many, dark brown.


Flowering: Flowers summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Not common, naturalized in grassland; recorded for Canberra district. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

Text by E. H. Norris & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET