PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H.Raven
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Willow Primrose

Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H.Raven APNI*

Description: Robust branching hirsute to ± glabrous herb to 4 m high, sometimes woody at base.

Leaves alternate, narrow-linear to ± ovate, 1–15 cm long, 1–4 mm wide, base cuneate; petiole 0–20 mm long.

Flowers solitary in upper leaf axils; bracteoles often bristle-like, on ovary base or upper pedicel, frequently absent. Sepals 4, ovate to lanceolate. Petals usually 10–20 mm long, yellow. Stamens 8.

Fruit terete, 20–45 mm long, 2–8 mm diam., readily dehiscent; seeds in each loculus in several rows, free.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: summer to winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet or seasonally wet places, mainly in rice-growing areas in inland irrigation districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET