PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ludwigia peruviana (L.) H.Hara
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Peruvian Primrose

Ludwigia peruviana (L.) H.Hara APNI*

Description: Hirsute shrub usually 0.5–3 m high, sometimes with inflated pneumatophores arising from submerged or buried roots.

Leaves alternate, ovate to lanceolate or elliptic, 4–12 cm long, 3–15 mm wide, base narrowed, ± sessile.

Flowers solitary in upper leaf axils; bracteoles ± lanceolate, on ovary base or upper pedicel. Sepals 4 or 5, lanceolate, irregularly toothed. Petals 10–25 mm long, yellow. Stamens 8 or 10.

Fruit ± obovoid, 10–20 mm long, 6–10 mm diam., 4-angled, readily dehiscent; seeds in each loculus in several rows, free.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Flowering: spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized on swampy lake margins, in and around Sydney and spreading from there. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NC

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept: H.Hara (1953)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET