PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ludwigia repens J.R.Forst.
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Red Ludwigia

Ludwigia repens J.R.Forst. APNI*

Description: Glabrous herb with branched stems ascending or floating procumbent, rooting freely at the nodes.

Leaves opposite, usually green above and purplish below, broadly lanceolate-elliptic to suborbicular mostly 1–4.5 cm long, 4–27 mm wide, base tapering into a petiole 5–25 mm long.

Flowers axillary, paired, bracteoles narrow, 1–5 mm long. Sepals 4, triangular. Petals 4, yellow, 1–3 mm long. Stamens 4.

Fruit oblong, corners rounded to barely angled, 5–7 mm long, c. 2.5 mm wide, tardily dehiscent; seeds yellowish brown, in several rows, free.


Habit
Photo R. Gleeson

Flower
Photo R. Gleeson

Flowering: summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized along the Lane Cove river. Native of Southen USA, Mexico and the Caribbean.

Shallow water and stream margins.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC

AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Peng et al. (2005)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET