PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lunaria annua L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: honesty

Lunaria annua L. APNI*

Description: Sparsely pubescent biennial herb 50–100 cm high.

Leaves triangular, 4–10 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, toothed, cordate at base, petiolate except on upper stem.

Sepals 8–10 mm long. Petals c. 20 mm long, bluish purple. Silicula broad-elliptic to ± circular, 30–40 mm long, 20–40 mm wide; seeds c. 7 mm diam.; pedicel 10–20 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated as an ornamental; rarely naturalized. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET