PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lupinus angustifolius L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Lupin

Lupinus angustifolius L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 1.5 m high, much-branched, stems pubescent with appressed or spreading hairs.

Leaflets 5–9, linear to linear-spathulate, 1.2–3.5 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, glabrous above, sparsely silky to villous below, apex obtuse; stipules subulate.

Racemes 5–20 cm long; peduncle 1–3 cm long; flowers unscented, pedicels 2–4 mm long. Calyx 7–8 mm long. Corolla 11–15 mm long, blue, often tinged with purple.

Pod 35–55 mm long, shortly hairy; seeds 4–6, ovoid, 5–7 mm long, smooth, brownish with white or brown markings.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, widely naturalized. Native of Medit. & S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Tas. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET