PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lupinus luteus L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Yellow Lupin

Lupinus luteus L. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading annual to 1 m high, strongly branched from base, stems silky-hairy.

Leaflets 5–11, spathulate to oblong, mostly 2–4 cm long, 8–10 mm wide, silky or villous on both surfaces, occasionally glabrous above, apex mucronate; stipules dimorphic, subulate to narrow-obovate or oblanceolate.

Racemes 5–25 cm long; peduncle 4–12 cm long; flowers strongly scented, pedicels c. 2 mm long; bracteoles 3–4 mm long. Calyx 7–10 mm long. Corolla 13–16 mm long, yellow.

Pod 30–60 mm long, densely silky-hairy; seeds 4–6, ± ovoid, 4–8 mm long, mostly smooth, red-brown with white or brown markings.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, sometimes naturalized. Native of Medit. & S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *CT, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET