PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lupinus pilosus Murray
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Lupinus pilosus Murray APNI*

Synonyms: Lupinus hirsutus L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 1 m high, sparsely branched, stems densely villous with loosely, spreading hairs.

Leaflets 5–11, oblanceolate to obovate, 2–6 cm long, 6–18 mm wide, softly villous on both surfaces, apex mucronate; stipules subulate.

Racemes 5–20 cm long; peduncle 3–7 cm long; flowers scarcely scented, pedicels 5–9 mm long, bracteoles 5- 8 mm long. Calyx c. 11 mm long. Corolla 15–17 mm long, blue; standard with a yellowish white to purple blotch.

Pod 40–80 mm long, villous, beak c. 5 mm long; seeds 2–4, ± ovoid, rough, red-brown, with a black line around hilum.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Only one record as naturalized, from near Gosford. Native of E Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET