PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lupinus polyphyllus (Lindl.) Anderson
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Large-leaf Lupin

Lupinus polyphyllus (Lindl.) Anderson APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 1.5 m high, usually unbranched, stems minutely pubescent, becoming glabrescent.

Leaves 9–17-foliolate, leaflets obovate-lanceolate, 5–15 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, apex acute and mucronate, upper surface glabrous, lower surface sparsely silky hairy; stipules subulate.

Racemes 20–60 cm long; peduncle to 10 cm long; pedicels to 1.5 cm long. Calyx 5–6 mm long. Corolla to 15 mm long, blue, purple, pink or white.

Pods 2–4 cm long, brown; seeds 5–9, 4 mm long, variously mottled.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, naturalized in the Snowy Mountains area, sometimes very common. Native of NW Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET