PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Luzula atrata Edgar
Family Juncaceae
Common name: Slender Woodrush

Luzula atrata Edgar APNI*

Description: Small perennial with slender, loosely tufts on rhizome.

Leaves 1–3 mm wide, channelled; margins ± thickened, scarcely hairy above, with hairs denser below, papillose; apex obtuse.

Culms 14–25 cm long (rarely shorter), 0.5–1 mm diam., much exceeding leaves. Inflorescence a single round cluster c. 0.7–1 cm diam. Leafy bracts 1 or 2; apex acute to obtuse. Flowers 2.2–2.8 mm long. Tepals acuminate, dark brown to blackish with very narrow membranous margins. Anthers 0.4–0.8 mm long.

Capsule ± equalling tepals, dark brown to blackish, papillose towards apex; seeds 1.2–1.4 mm long; caruncle about a sixth the length of seed.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet margins of alpine and subalpine bogs; south from the Kosciusko area. Also Vic and Tas
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by E. Edgar & K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET