PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Luzula densiflora (H.Nordensk.) Edgar
Family Juncaceae
Luzula densiflora (H.Nordensk.) Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Luzula meridionalis var. densiflora H.Nordensk. APNI*
Luzula campestris var. bulbosa Buchenau APNI*

Description: Small perennial with scattered, often few-leaved, but rather robust tufts, ± bulbous at base.

Leaves 1.5–4.0 (rarely to 5.0) mm wide, flat, rather stiff; margins densely hairy, or sometimes only moderately hairy and marginal papillae obvious; apex obtuse.

Culms 11–50 cm long, 0.3–1.4 mm diam., much exceeding leaves, usually with 1 or 2 very broad cauline leaves. Inflorescence of several ovoid clusters c. 5 (occasionally 10) mm diam., central cluster sessile, other clusters on peduncles to 4 cm long, or sometimes reduced to a single head. Leafy bracts 1 or 2; apex subulate to acute or obtuse. Flowers 1.6–2.5 (rarely to 3.0) mm long. Outer tepals acuminate, inner acute, pale red-brown with ± broad creamy or hyaline margins. Anthers 0.3–0.7 mm long.

Capsule equalling or slightly shorter than tepals, red-brown above, yellow-brown below, rarely red-brown throughout, smooth or papillose at apex; seeds c. 1 mm long; caruncle about a third the length of seed.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist rather shady sites, often on clay, in eucalypt woodland or open grassland; south from Torrington.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

A variable species, most noticeably in the density of hairs on the leaf margins and tepal size - may include more than one taxon but needs further study. Plants from coastal regions (and some from NT, CT and NWS) have less hairiy leaf margins; they also differ from the typical form in having slightly narrower leaves, and a relatively larger caruncle.

Text by E. Edgar & K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (June 2010; July 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET