PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Luzula modesta Buchenau
Family Juncaceae
Luzula modesta Buchenau APNI*

Synonyms: Luzula australasica auct. non Steud. APNI*

Description: Small perennial with tallish tufts from extensive rhizomes 1–3 mm diam., often with fibrous leaf remains at base.

Leaves 2–7 mm wide, rather flaccid, ± flat; margins papillose, sparsely hairy; apex obtuse.

Culms 18–50 cm long, 0.5–1.4 mm diam., much exceeding leaves. Inflorescence 1–3 cm long, of 1–4 sessile clusters, oblong or ovate in outline. Leafy bracts 1–3; apex obtuse. Flowers 2.0–3.0 mm long. Outer tepals acuminate, inner acute, pale brown to red-brown with broad white to hyaline margins. Anthers 0.5–0.9 mm long.

Capsule usually shorter than tepals (sometimes equalling them), red-brown or occasionally pale brown, papillose near apex; seeds 1.1–1.5 mm long; caruncle a quarter to a third the length of seed.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine and subalpine bogs; south from Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Apparently hybridizes extensively with L. novae-cambriae.

Text by E. Edgar & K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET