PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Luzula novae-cambriae Gand.
Family Juncaceae
Luzula novae-cambriae Gand. APNI*

Synonyms: Luzula oldfieldii var. angustifolia H.Nordensk. APNI*

Description: Small perennial, with coarse tufts, often with persistent fibrous leaf remains at base, usually shortly rhizomatous.

Leaves 2–6 mm wide, flat, rather soft; margins very sparsely hairy except for dense fringe near base, with or without marginal papillae; apex obtuse.

Culms 12–30 cm long, 0.5–1.4 mm diam., slightly exceeding leaves, elongating in fruit up to twice the leaf length. Inflorescence of several clusters 0.5–1 cm diam., on short peduncles to 2 cm long (often drooping in fruit). Leafy bracts 1 or 2; apex obtuse. Flowers 2.5–3.2 mm long. Tepals acute, red-brown to dark brown with whitish membranous margins (often narrow but conspicuous). Anthers 0.7–1.3 mm long.

Capsule slightly shorter than or equalling tepals, usually dark red-brown, papillose near apex or smooth; seeds 1.2–1.8 mm long; caruncle fifth the length of seed.


Photo © ANBG

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine and subalpine herbfields, grassy slopes, and Snow Gum woodland; south from the Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Apparently hybridizes extensively with L. modesta.

Text by E. Edgar & K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET