PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lycium ferocissimum Miers
Family Solanaceae
Common name: African Boxthorn

Lycium ferocissimum Miers APNI*

Description: Intricately branched shrub to 4 m high with long, rigid branches; lateral branches leafy, ending in stout spines.

Leaves usually clustered, obovate to elliptic, usually 10–40 mm long and 4–10 mm wide; lamina slightly fleshy, glabrous, green.

Pedicels 5–16 mm long. Calyx 4–7 mm long; split irregularly once or twice in fruit. Corolla 10–12 mm long, pale lilac or white towards limb, lobes lilac in centre; limb strongly reflexed. Stamens 5, exserted for 2–4 mm.

Berry globose to broad-ovoid, 5–10 mm diam., dull orange-red; seeds 35–70.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in agricultural, pastoral and urban wasteland; widely naturalized. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A declared a noxious weed for the whole of N.S.W.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET