PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic.Serm.
Family Lycopodiaceae
Common name: Scrambling Clubmoss

Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic.Serm. APNI*

Synonyms: Lycopodium cernuum L. APNI*

Description: Main stems stout, branched, long, creeping over the surface of the ground, rooting at intervals; aerial stems erect, to 60 c. or sometimes longer, much branched.

Leaves ± crowded, recurved to ascending, linear to subulate, 2–5 mm long, <1 mm wide, pale green, keeled.

Strobili usually numerous, solitary and sessile on the apices of small pendent branchlets, oblong, to 1 cm long; sporophylls similar to but shorter than the leaves, margins finely toothed.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: On moist cliff-faces or in open areas in rainforest or sclerophyll forest or on edges of swamps.

Moist cliffs-faces or open areas in rainforest or sclerophyll forest or edges of swamps.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ?NT, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2000)
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET