PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lycopodiella lateralis (R.Br.) B.├śllg.
Family Lycopodiaceae
Common name: Slender Clubmoss

Lycopodiella lateralis (R.Br.) B.├śllg. APNI*

Synonyms: Lycopodium laterale R.Br. APNI*

Description: Main stems subterranean, thick and branched; aerial stems weak, erect or ascending, 10–50 cm high, usually branched only once or twice.

Leaves crowded, appressed to spreading, narrow-lanceolate, c. 6 mm long, pointed.

Strobili to 1.5 cm long, sessile or nearly so; scattered along the aerial stems, lateral or terminal on short branchlets; sporophylls broad-ovate, abruptly pointed, with jagged margins.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in wet boggy areas.

Wet boggy areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ?NT, CT, ST, ?NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2000)
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET