PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lycopodiella serpentina (Kunze) B.├śllg.
Family Lycopodiaceae
Common name: Bog Clubmoss

Lycopodiella serpentina (Kunze) B.├śllg. APNI*

Synonyms: Lycopodium serpentinum Kunze APNI*

Description: Main stem short, creeping along the soil surface, covered with leaves and bearing numerous roots; aerial stems rather distant, rigid, erect, short and unbranched.

Leaves dense, ascending, linear-lanceolate, 3–4 mm long, <1 mm wide, tapering to a sharp point.

Strobili erect, to 3 cm long; sporophylls triangular, with a relatively long point.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in open wet situations; not common.

Open wet situations.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2000)
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET