PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lycopodium deuterodensum Herter
Family Lycopodiaceae
Common name: Bushy Clubmoss

Lycopodium deuterodensum Herter APNI*

Description: Main stem long, subterranean, bearing scattered, reduced leaves; aerial stems rigid, erect, much branched, to 1 m high.

Leaves scattered towards the base of the stem, crowded towards the apex, dimorphic, both types sometimes occurring on the same plant.

In one form the leaves densely imbricate and appressed, 1–2.5 mm long and < 1 mm wide; in the other form the leaves 2.5–4 mm long, < 1 mm wide and more spreading. Strobili mostly 1–2 cm long; sporophylls broad-ovate, acute; leaves dense to base of strobili.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, in various situations, often found in sandy soils.

In various situations, often found in sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2000)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET