PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lycopodium fastigiatum R.Br.
Family Lycopodiaceae
Common name: Mountain Clubmoss

Lycopodium fastigiatum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Main stem long, subterranean, bearing scattered, reduced leaves; aerial stems decumbent to erect, much branched, usually to 15 cm high or rarely to 30 cm.

Leaves crowded, spreading, narrow-lanceolate to linear, 2–4 mm long, tapering to a sharp point.

Strobili mostly 3–5 cm long, erect, solitary or paired on long slender stalks bearing scattered scale-like leaves; sporophylls broad-ovate, tapering to a long point.


Distribution and occurrence: at high altitudes, in open wet situations in woodland or treeless communities.

At high altitudes, in open wet situations in woodland or treeless communities.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2000)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET