PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lycopus australis R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Native gipsywort, Australian Gipsywort

Lycopus australis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 1.5 m high, branches erect from an underground rhizome, usually unbranched.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 4–15 cm long, 8–25 mm wide; apex tapering into a sharp point; base slender and cuneate; margins coarsely toothed.

Flower clusters ± sessile in axils. Calyx 3.5–5 mm long; lobes 1.6–2.5 mm long, ending in a stiff point. Corolla 4.5–5.5 mm long, white, tube much longer than lobes. Stamens exserted just above throat.


Flowering: December–April

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in wet areas, along soakage lines and streams and in swamps, frequently in disturbed sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET