PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.) Sw.
Family Lygodiaceae
Common name: Japanese Climbing Fern

Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.) Sw. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping. Juvenile fronds unknown.

Rachis sparsely pubescent, subterete, flattened on 1 side with ridged edges; primary rachis branches c. 2 mm long; secondary pinnae broadly lanceolate-triangular, 10–17 cm long, 7–17 cm wide, often broader than long, 3-pinnate; pinnule stalks reducing in length towards pinna apex; basal tertiary pinnules 3–8 cm long, 2.5–8 cm wide; ultimate pinnules ovate, lanceolate to triangular; sterile ones fused, palmately-lobed; terminal lobe much longer, membranous, sparsely pubescent; base ± hastate; margins entire or crenulate; veins free; sporogenous pinnules smaller and more finely dissected than sterile ones. Sporogenous lobes 1–5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Known [as native in Australia] only from Darwin, Northern Territory; probably a garden escape. Reported from Osbourne Island, northern WA but these specimens are a form of L. flexuosum. Introduced in Queensland and NSW.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *N.T. *Qld
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 48; family name updated May 2012, Smith et al.(2006). A classification for extant ferns. Taxon 55(3) : 705-731.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET