PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lygodium microphyllum (Cav.) R.Br.
Family Lygodiaceae
Common name: climbing snake fern

Lygodium microphyllum (Cav.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rhizome densely covered with short, dark brown hairs.

Fronds climbing and usually to several metres long; rachis slender, glabrous, often to 2–3 m long; primary branches c. 4 mm long, dormant bud hairy; secondary branches to 15 cm long, mostly with 4–11 alternate, stalked leaflets; sterile leaflets ovate to triangular, 2–5 cm long and 1–2 cm wide, margins minutely crenate; fertile leaflets smaller, to 1.5 cm long and 1.2 cm wide.

Spore-bearing segments mostly 1–4 mm long; sporangia oblong to ovoid on a short stalk.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: In rainforest, swamp forest or open forest; not common, north from Myall River, Bulahdelah.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET