PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lysiana murrayi (F.Muell. & Tate) Tiegh.
Family Loranthaceae
Lysiana murrayi (F.Muell. & Tate) Tiegh. APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus murrayi F.Muell. & Tate APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub, glabrous.

Leaves flat and linear to narrow-lanceolate or oblanceolate, or semi-terete and channelled above, 2.5–6 cm long, 1–3.5 mm wide, apex acute, venation obscure; ± sessile.

Inflorescence a solitary flower or pair of flowers without a common peduncle; pedicels 8–20 mm long, dilated and strongly winged towards apex; bracts 2–3 mm long, spreading, membranous, rounded at apex. Corolla in mature bud usually 18–28 mm long, white, yellow or pink.

Fruit globose, 7–12 mm long, pink or red.


Illustration
W.F.B.

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in arid and semi-arid woodland, nearly always on species of Acacia, especially A. aneura.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET