PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lysiana subfalcata (Hook.) Barlow
Family Loranthaceae
Lysiana subfalcata (Hook.) Barlow APNI*

Synonyms: Lysiana subfalcata (Hook.) Barlow subsp. subfalcata APNI*
Loranthus exocarpi var. venulosus Blakely APNI*

Description: Spreading to pendent shrub, glabrous.

Leaves flat, oblanceolate, 2–12 cm long, 4–20 mm wide, apex acute to rounded, base attenuate, venation distinct with 2–4 lateral veins nearly as prominent as midrib; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Inflorescence a pedunculate 2-flowered umbel; peduncle 1–3 mm long; pedicels 3–7 mm long; bracts 1–1.5 mm long, acute to rounded. Corolla 25–50 mm long, usually red, rarely yellow, sometimes tipped with green or black.

Fruit ellipsoidal to pear-shaped, 8–14 mm long, usually pale and somewhat translucent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in sclerophyll forest and woodland on a wide range of hosts but locally common on species of Lysiphyllum, Atalaya, Alectryon, Santalum, Acacia, Casuarinaceae; north from Louth.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***


Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET