PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lysimachia fortunei Maxim.
Family Primulaceae
Common name: Numa-toranoo, Swamp Tiger Tail, Tail of Swamp, Loose-strife

Lysimachia fortunei Maxim. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous herb; aerial stems erect to decumbent, reddish, simple or sometimes branching near apex, reddish, to c. 70 cm high, with sparse, minute, gland-tipped hairs, appearing ± glabrous.

Leaves mostly alternate, narrow-elliptic or oblanceolate, mostly 3–6.5 cm long and 6–12 mm wide, glabrous, dotted with minute reddish glands (glandular punctate), ± sessile.

Racemes terminal, many-flowered, to 15+ cm long. Flowers 5–7 mm diam.; pedicel mostly 1–2 mm long (occasionally to 5 mm long in basal flowers), with a ± equally long or longer basal bract 2–5 mm long; sepals 1.5–2.5 mm long, ovate-elliptic with obtuse apex, glandular-dotted, the margin whitish-membranous; petals exceeding the sepals, to 5.5 mm long, white, often with minute purplish glandular dots and lines; filaments with minute glandular hairs.

Capsule ± globose, 2–2.5 mm diam., splitting by valves, many-seeded.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: around February.

Distribution and occurrence: rare; recorded in Australia only from a swamp in Werrikimbe National Park where it possibly occurs as a result of long distance dispersal by a wetland bird; main natural distribution is in E Asia from China to Japan.

Habitat: grows in moist habitats; recorded in NSW from a broad gully swamp, growing in peaty loam over basalt, in stream bank and flat wetland herbfield with Carex, Geum and Juncus.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Status in New South Wales requires further investigation. Formerly in Myrsinaceae.

Text by P.G. Kodela (April 2006).
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela, Telopea 11(2): 147–154 (2006).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET