PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lysimachia vulgaris L.
Family Primulaceae
Common name: Yellow Loosestrife

Lysimachia vulgaris L. APNI*

Description: Herb, stems erect, to c. 1.5 m high.

Leaves elliptic to narrow-elliptic or oblanceolate, usually 4–9 cm long; sessile or with petiole to 3 mm long.

Panicles many-flowered. Flowers yellow; pedicel with basal bract; sepals with a line of orange to blackish glands on the outer surface near the margin; petals clearly exceeding the sepals; filaments with minute glandular hairs.


Distribution and occurrence: rare in Australia, only recorded from several wetlands; also occurs in Europe and NE Asia where more widespread and common.

Habitat: grows in moist situations.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Formerly in Myrsinaceae.

Text by R.O. Makinson and P.G. Kodela (April 2006)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW Vol. 1 (1990)

One variety in NSW : Lysimachia vulgaris var. davurica

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET