PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lysiphyllum gilvum (F.M.Bailey) Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Lysiphyllum gilvum (F.M.Bailey) Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Bauhinia cunninghamii f. gilva APNI*

Description: Large shrub or tree to c. 6 m high, glabrous except for flowers.

Leaves ovate in outline; pinnae 2, asymmetrically ovate, mostly 2–4 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, with 3 or 4 conspicuous veins.

Racemes short, 2–10-flowered. Flowers ± tomentose with brown to reddish brown hairs. Calyx 5–10 mm long, base very short and broad, free portion campanulate, deeply lobed. Petals obovate, 8–12 mm long. Stamens exserted; filaments 15–20 mm long.

Pod oblong or slightly curved, compressed, 3–15 cm long, 20–40 mm wide, stipitate, calyx persistent at base of stipe; seeds 1–8.


Flowering: spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along creek lines, not common.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune & B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET