PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lythrum hyssopifolia L.
Family Lythraceae
Common name: Hyssop Loosestrife

Lythrum hyssopifolia L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 50 cm high, stems procumbent or ascending, glabrous.

Leaves usually alternate, linear-lanceolate to oblong, 5–25 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, base ± obtuse.

Flowers solitary in the upper leaf axils; homostylous. Hypanthium 3 mm long. Sepals mostly 6, triangular and membranous; appendages less than twice as long, narrow and subulate. Petals mostly 6, obovate to elliptic, 1–2 mm long, pink-mauve to purple. Stamens as many as petals, included.

Capsule dehiscing by 2–4 valves.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist places or near water.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Highet & Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET