PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lythrum salicaria L.
Family Lythraceae
Common name: Purple Loosestrife

Lythrum salicaria L. APNI*

Description: Erect, rhizomatous perennial herb, 0.5–1 m high; all parts pubescent.

Leaves mostly opposite or whorled, narrow-ovate, 17–70 mm long, 3–12 mm wide, apex acute, base ± cordate, stem-clasping or rounded to auriculate.

Inflorescences of clustered flowers in the axils of reduced leaves. Flowers heterostylous, with 3 different forms. Hypanthium 4–5 mm long. Sepals 5 or 6, triangular and membranous; appendages about twice as long, narrow and subulate. Petals 5 or 6, obovate, 7–10 mm long, deep pink to purple. Stamens 12, variable in length.

Capsule dehiscing by 2 valves.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: Spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread in moist places or near water, often in swamps.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Highet & Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET