PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lythrum wilsonii Hewson
Family Lythraceae
Lythrum wilsonii Hewson APNI*

Synonyms: Lythrum ?paradoxum Koehne sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial erect herb, 20–45 cm high, ± glabrous.

Leaves usually alternate, elliptic to narrow-lanceolate or oblong, 5–20 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, apex acute, base ± rounded.

Inflorescences of 3–7-flowered clusters in the axils of leaves. Flowers homostylous. Hypanthium 4–5 mm long. Sepals 4–6, triangular, membranous; appendages more than twice as long, narrow-triangular. Petals 1–1.5 mm long, pink to purple. Stamens equal in number to the petals, included.

Capsule dehiscing by 4 valves.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp places on heavy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Highet & Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET