PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Macadamia integrifolia Maiden & Betche
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Queensland nut, macadamia nut, bush nut

Macadamia integrifolia Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Small tree; new growth pale green.

Leaves in whorls of 3 or rarely of 4 or paired or solitary, lamina narrow-elliptic to obovate, 7–15 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, apex obtuse, margins entire or with coarse prickly teeth, undulate, leathery, glabrous, with 7–12 pairs of main lateral veins; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Conflorescences sparsely pubescent, 10–20 cm long. Perianth 8–12 mm long, white to pinkish.

Fruit 20–35 mm diam.; seed 20–30 mm diam., ± globose, smooth. Fruit July.

M. Maiden

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: in drier types of subtropical rainforest north from Currumbin in Qld. It is not known to occur naturally in the wild in N.S.W.; however, it has been recorded from Camden Haven but it is not known if the tree was cultivated or growing naturally. This species is frequently cultivated for its fruit.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3VC-
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: C.L. Gross (1995)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET