PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Macadamia tetraphylla L.A.S.Johnson
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Rough-shelled Queensland Nut

Macadamia tetraphylla L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree to 15 m high; new growth reddish.

Leaves mostly in whorls of 4 or rarely in whorls of 3 or 5, lamina narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 18–25 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex ± acuminate, margins with regular stiff prickly teeth, leathery, glabrous, with 13–20 pairs of main lateral veins; petiole 0–3 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary or ramiflorous, 10–25 cm long, densely pubescent. Perianth c. 10 mm long, creamy-pink to mauve.

Fruit 20–35 mm diam., greyish green, turning brown; seed 15–30 mm long, ± pointed at the apex and tuberculate.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Aug.–Oct., fruit ripe January.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest in coastal areas north of the Clarence R., chiefly in the Richmond and Tweed Valleys.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VC-
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: C.L. Gross (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET