PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Macaranga tanarius (L.) Muell.Arg.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Nasturtium Tree, Blush Macaranga, David's Heart, Heart Leaf

Macaranga tanarius (L.) Muell.Arg. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree.

Leaves peltate, lamina ± circular to ovate, 8–20 cm long and wide, with 9 radiating veins, margins ± entire, upper surface ± glabrous, lower surface paler with yellow, sessile glands mixed with simple hairs, sometimes ± glabrous; petiole c. as long as lamina; stipules c. 12 mm long.

Bracts 4–6 mm long, whitish; perianth c. 1 mm long, greenish yellow.

Capsule c. 8 mm diam., covered with processes to 5 mm long; ripe summer.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Common as a pioneer species, in cleared areas or in rainforest along the coast; north from Lismore area.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET