PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner
Family Moraceae
Common name: Cockspur Thorn

Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner APNI*

Synonyms: Cudrania cochinchinensis (Lour.) KudĂ´ & Masam. APNI*

Description: Woody climbers or straggling shrubs with spines 0.5–2.5 cm long, often longer than leaves on juvenile plants; latex often ± milky.

Leaves oblong to elliptic, mostly 3–8 cm long with a short acute apex, glabrous; juvenile leaves smaller, 1–4 cm long; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Male inflorescence 6–8 mm diam., flowers ± sessile, peduncle 2–6 mm long. Multiple fruit ± globose, 1–2 cm diam., yellow to orange.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: In all types of warmer rainforest on the coast and adjacent ranges north from Milton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET