PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K.Schneid.
Family Moraceae
Common name: Osage Orange, Bow-wood

Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K.Schneid. APNI*

Description: Trees or tall shrubs with stout spines 1–5 cm long; latex often sparse except in the fruit.

Leaves ovate, usually 5–15 cm long; petiole 15–30 mm long.

Male inflorescence 15–20 mm diam., pedicels 5–8 mm long, peduncle 20–40 mm long. Multiple fruit ± globose, 10–15 cm diam., bright yellowish green, on cutting cream-coloured surface turns brown on exposure to air, permeated by sticky milky latex.


Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental; locally naturalized around early settlements. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET