PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Macroptilium atropurpureum (DC.) Urb.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Siratro

Macroptilium atropurpureum (DC.) Urb. APNI*

Description: Decumbent or twining perennial; stems 2–3 m long, pubescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to rhombic, 2–7 cm long, 1.8–5 cm wide, lateral leaflets lobed at base on one or both sides, apex obtuse to ± acute, lower surface densely whitish pubescent; petiole 20–45 mm long; petiolules 2–4 mm long; stipules 3–5 mm long.

Racemes to c. 40 cm long; peduncle 10–30 cm long. Calyx 5–8 mm long. Corolla mostly 1.5–2 cm long, dark reddish black to purple.

Pod linear, 5–10 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, pubescent; seeds c. 12, reniform, c. 3 mm long.


Flowering: almost all year.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in pasture and along roadsides; north from Sydney. Native of C & N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET