PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urb.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Phasey Bean

Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urb. APNI*

Description: Erect or climbing annual to 1 m high; stems pubescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 4–8 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex acute, ± sparsely pubescent; petiole 10–40 mm long; petiolules 2–12 mm long; stipules c. 5 mm long.

Racemes to 40 cm long; peduncle 20–30 cm long. Calyx 4–8 mm long. Corolla c. 10–15 mm long, crimson or pink, sometimes tinged green.

Pods linear, 8–10 cm long, c. 3 mm wide, softly pubescent; seeds c. 20, reniform, c. 4 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in pasture and along roadsides, north from Casino district. Native of trop. Amer. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET