PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Macrothelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.) Ching
Family Thelypteridaceae
Common name: Swordfern

Macrothelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.) Ching APNI*

Description: Rhizome tufted, erect, fleshy, covered with dark brown scales.

Fronds to 1.2 m high, mostly 2-pinnate with pinnae pinnatifid; stipe to 50 cm long, tuberculate at the base, glaucous above; lamina to 70 cm long and 50 cm wide, dark green, lacking scales on the undersurface; ultimate segments narrow, with bluntly toothed margins.

Sori circular, indusia very small, bearing a few hairs.


Distribution and occurrence: in rainforest, near creeks; rare in N.S.W., north from the Wiangarie S.F.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET