PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Macrozamia communis L.A.S.Johnson
Family Zamiaceae
Common name: burrawang

Macrozamia communis L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Stem mostly subterranean but in shallow soils forming an aerial trunk 1–2 m high, 30–60 cm diam.

Leaves 50–100 in the crown, 70–200 cm long, rachis not twisted; pinnae 70–130, longest 16–35 cm long, 4–12 mm wide, simple, not crowded, thick and rigid, rather dull, with 7–13 scarcely raised veins below; lowest pinnae reduced to spines; spine-free petiole 12–60 cm long.

Male cones 20–45 cm long, 8–12 cm diam., longest spines 2–5 cm long. Female cones 20–45 cm long, 10–20 cm diam.; longest spines 4–10 cm long; seeds 3–4.5 cm long, 2–3 cm diam., scarlet when ripe.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Habit

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: In sclerophyll forest on sandy to loamy soils, often in dense stands; on the coast and adjacent ranges from the Macleay R. system to Bega, and the Goulburn R. district. Sometimes cultivated.

Sclerophyll forest on sandy to loamy soils, often in dense stands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information. This species hybridizes with M. flexuosa on the NC.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET