PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Macrozamia spiralis (Salisb.) Miq.
Family Zamiaceae
Macrozamia spiralis (Salisb.) Miq. APNI*

Synonyms: Macrozamia corallipes Hook.f. APNI*
Macrozamia tridentata f. dielsii J.Schust. APNI*

Description: Stem mostly subterranean, 8–20 cm diam.

Leaves 2–12 in the crown, 60–100 cm long, rachis twisted up to 1800, rarely up to 3600; pinnae 45–120, spreading, simple, longest 12–20 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, rarely glaucous, with 5–10 prominent veins below; petiole 15–40 cm long.

Male cones 15–20 cm long, 5–6 cm diam., spines to 1.5 cm long. Female cones 12–20 cm long, 7–9 cm diam., spines to 3 cm long; seeds 2.5–3 cm long, 2–2.5 cm diam., orange to scarlet.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly found as scattered, often depauperate plants in dry sclerophyll forest; on the coast and from Dunedoo to the Goulburn R. valley. A variable species, specimens from the Lower Blue Mtns (from Wheeney Creek to the Mellong Ra.) differ in that the plants are larger and have ± glaucous leaves with broader pinnae.

Dry sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET