PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Madia sativa Molina
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tarweed, Pitchweed

Madia sativa Molina APNI*

Description: Coarse annual to 2 m high; moderately to densely shortly glandular and long non-glandular hairy, usually becoming almost glabrous towards base; with stout stem, rigidly branched above to form inflorescence; strongly perfumed.

Leaves sessile, linear to lanceolate up to 18 cm long, 4–12 mm wide, broad base; upper leaves becoming smaller, often narrow-triangular and more viscid.

Heads in paniculate or racemose inflorescences; heads 6–8 mm diam. Ray florets 5–11, yellow. Disc florets 5-many, fertile, yellow.

Achenes 4–5 mm long, falcate-oblanceolate; the disc achenes often with a ridge on lateral faces; minutely grooved longitudinally; glabrous; pappus absent.


Flowering: June–September

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in the Orange district. Native of Chile & Argentina.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET