PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana aphylla (R.Br.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Leafless Bluebush, Cotton Bush

Maireana aphylla (R.Br.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia aphylla R.Br. APNI*
Kochia villosa var. aphylla (R.Br.) F.Muell. ex Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Hemispherical perennial shrub to c. 1.5 m high, dioecious; often leafless or almost so with ± spiny, slightly hairy, striate branches.

Leaves to 8 mm long, ± succulent, sparsely hairy, usually drought-deciduous.

Flowers solitary, mostly unisexual. Fruiting perianth glabrous except for the upper perianth, tube small, occasionally produced into a short, hollow stipe-like base 1–2 mm high; horizontal wing c. 8 mm diam., with a radial slit.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Often with woolly insect galls to c. 2 cm diam. Widespread in low-lying seasonally inundated areas with heavy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET