PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana appressa Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Maireana appressa Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia appressa Benth. APNI*
Kochia tomentosa F.Muell. APNI*
Kochia tomentosa var. appressa J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 60 cm high; branches loosely white-hairy all over.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblong, to 10 mm long, densely hairy.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth straw-coloured when dry, glabrous to sparsely hairy; tube with a short, hollow stipe-like base; horizontal wing c. 10 mm diam., with a radial slit.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, frequently grows in saline areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET