PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana astrotricha (L.A.S.Johnson) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Low Bluebush

Maireana astrotricha (L.A.S.Johnson) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia astrotricha L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Hemispherical perennial to 1.5 m high, branches hairy; plants with bisexual and either male or female flowers.

Leaves with a short petiole-like base, to c. 10 mm long, succulent.

Flowers solitary, unisexual and bisexual. Fruiting perianth with a turbinate tube c. 3 mm high; horizontal wing 15–20 mm diam., pale to dark brown when dry, with a radial slit.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on calcareous rises.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET