PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana cheelii (R.H.Anderson) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Chariot Wheels

Maireana cheelii (R.H.Anderson) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia cheelii R.H.Anderson APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 20 cm high.

Leaves semiterete, fleshy, to c. 6 mm long, glabrous.

Flowers solitary or paired, bisexual. Fruiting perianth stiff, 5–6 mm diam., wings 5, to 2.5 mm long; radicular ridge visible on tube. Uncommon, usually on heavier soils with

Fruiting perianth stiff, 5–6 mm diam., wings 5, to 2.5 mm long; radicular ridge visible on tube.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, usually on heavier soils with Atriplex vesicaria.
NSW subdivisions: SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3V
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET