PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana ciliata (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Fissure Weed

Maireana ciliata (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia ciliata F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Spreading perennial to 15 cm high.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblong, to 10 mm long, silky.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth covered with silky hairs, ± flat, ± pentagonal with 5 radial ridges on the upper surface terminating in the angles of the pentagon. Uncommon, mainly on calcareous soils.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET