PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana coronata (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Crown Fissure-weed

Maireana coronata (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia coronata J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Spreading perennial to 15 cm high.

Leaves linear, to 20 mm long, silky.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth like an inverted `mortar-board' hat with an erect cup-shaped appendage to 2.5 mm high and a flat base ± continuous with the wing, c. 4 mm diam., silky.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in various habitats in the drier regions.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET