PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana decalvans (Gand.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Black Cotton Bush

Maireana decalvans (Gand.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia tomentosa var. tenuifolia (Benth.) J.M.Black APNI*
Kochia villosa var. tenuifolia Benth. APNI*
Enchylaena decalvans Gand. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading perennial to 50 cm high.

Leaves ± terete, to 10 mm long, usually glabrous.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth glabrous, usually drying dark brown to black; horizontal wing c. 8 mm diam., with fine pale brown veins, with a radial slit.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread colonizing species.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET