PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana enchylaenoides (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Wingless Bluebush

Maireana enchylaenoides (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia crassiloba R.H.Anderson APNI*
Duriala villosa (F.Muell.) Ulbr. APNI*
Duriala crassiloba Beadle APNI*
Enchylaena villosa F.Muell. APNI*
Bassia enchylaenoides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Low spreading perennial to 20 cm high.

Leaves narrow-oblong to narrow-elliptic, to 20 mm long, sparsely to densely hairy.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth c. 4 mm diam., sparsely and finely pubescent, drying black; wings 5, each imbricate, crescentic, and often inflated.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in various habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET