PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana erioclada (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Rosy Bluebush

Maireana erioclada (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia erioclada (Benth.) Gauba APNI*
Kochia triptera var. erioclada Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 1 m high with densely hairy branches.

Leaves semiterete to clavate, to 10 mm long, glabrous, succulent.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth glabrous; tube narrow, with 5 vertical wings fused to the horizontal wing; horizontal wing c. 12 mm diam., with a radial slit.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on red soils in mallee areas.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET